Financial & Management Insights

Washington Employer Payroll Compliance — 2026

Read-only online edition of the approved Huminexia educational presentation.

Slide 1 of 15

HUMINEXIA
QUANT SOLUTIONS

Washington Employer
Payroll Compliance

Know the rules. See the numbers. Pay with confidence.

GROSS WAGES$2,089.86
EMPLOYEE TAKE-HOME PAY$1,707.06
ILLUSTRATIVE EMPLOYER COST$2,362.17

Hypothetical Lacey adult family home | First biweekly paycheck | Not an agency bill.

2026 edition | v1.5 | Reviewed 13 October 2026 | Education, not professional advice

01WHERE TO REPORT AND PAY

Know where to report and pay each payroll item

Correct wages, clear statements and agency payments are separate duties. Start with these official pages.

PAYROLL ITEMOFFICIAL PAGE - CLICK TO OPENACTION / PAYMENT TYPEEXAMPLE*
Federal income tax (FIT), plus employee + employer Social Security (SS) and MedicareInternal Revenue Service (IRS)
Business payments →
Form 941; correct tax period. Choose Federal Tax Deposit when a deposit is required.$486.68
Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA)IRS business payments →Form 940, not Form 941. Select the correct year and payment reason.$12.54
Paid Family & Medical Leave (PFML)Paid Leave: report and pay →Employer account > $ Payments > Make Payments > Pay Paid Leave Premiums.$16.87
WA Cares FundSame Paid Leave account →$ Payments > Make Payments > Pay WA Cares Premiums. Separate from PFML.$12.12
Workers' compensation (L&I), both sharesLabor & Industries (L&I)
File quarterly reports →
Choose QuickFile or Claim & Account Center. Report the quarter and pay the premium.$94.92
Unemployment Insurance (UI) + Employment Administration Fund (EAF)Employment Security Department
Unemployment payments →
SecureAccess Washington > Employer Account Management System (EAMS); report quarter, then pay.$31.98*

* Allocations, not amounts due today. UI/EAF uses separate-line rounding; reconcile actual agency totals and due dates.

Pay net wages ($1,707.06) via your bank/payroll service. IRS payment does not file Forms 941/940.IRS due dates →
02THE WAGE STATEMENT

A paystub must explain how the payment was calculated

Washington requires a separate itemized statement on each payday.

REQUIRED EACH PAYDAY

  1. Pay period and payment dateUse complete month, day and year dates.
  2. Pay basis and applicable ratesShow the hours or days on which pay is based and the rate or rates paid.
  3. Gross wages and every deductionShow total earnings before deductions; identify each amount withheld.
  4. A statement the employee can keepAn electronic statement must be accessible and copyable on payday.

PAID SICK LEAVE: AT LEAST MONTHLY

Hours earned
Hours used
Unused hours available for use

The notice may be on the paystub or separate.

ADD FOR CLARITY AND RECONCILIATION

Employer and employee identifiers; regular and overtime lines; net pay; and year-to-date totals.

Keep daily and weekly time records too. A paystub does not replace the payroll record.
03THE HYPOTHETICAL CASE

Start with explicit facts before calculating any tax

One ordinary, nonexempt adult caregiver at a for-profit adult family home (AFH) in Lacey, Washington.

INPUTASSUMPTION USED THROUGHOUT
Work and pay9 paid work hours/day, Monday–Saturday; $17.13/hour; no other earnings.
Workweek and datesMonday–Sunday; June 1–14, 2026; assumed pay date June 18, 2026.
Federal Form W-42026 form: Single; Step 2 unchecked; Steps 3 and 4 all $0; not exempt; no nonresident-alien adjustment.
Pay frequency and tax basesBiweekly: 26 annual periods. First 2026 payment; no earlier wages at this employer. All covered wage bases equal gross here.
Washington coveragePaid Leave state plan; ESD-classified under 50; no employer-share election or grant obligation; no worker exemptions.
Assigned example ratesL&I: $0.8789/hour total, including $0.2500 worker share. UI: 1.50% excluding EAF. EAF: 0.03%. All hypothetical.
Other assumptionsNo pre-tax benefits, bonuses or other deductions. Full FUTA credit assumed. Sick-leave use waits 90 days.
Keep rates and intermediate calculations precise; round each displayed payroll amount to cents.
04GROSS WAGES

Weekly overtime turns 108 work hours into $2,089.86

Gross pay is earnings before employee taxes and deductions.

WORKED EACH WEEK54 hours9 hours × 6 days
REGULAR EACH WEEK40 hoursThe ordinary weekly threshold
OVERTIME EACH WEEK14 hours54 – 40 hours
EARNINGSCALCULATION FOR TWO WEEKSAMOUNT
Regular earnings80 hours × $17.13$1,370.40
Overtime earnings28 hours × ($17.13 × 1.5)$719.46
Gross wagesRegular earnings + overtime earnings$2,089.86

Exact overtime rate: $25.695/hour. Do not round it to $25.70 before multiplying.

05FEDERAL INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING

The IRS automated method gives $166.94 for this paycheck

Publication 15-T (2026), Worksheet 1A • Standard schedule • Single • W-4 Step 2 unchecked

1 ANNUALIZE AND ADJUST THE WAGES

WORKSHEET 1A INPUTAMOUNT
This paycheck$2,089.86
Annualize: × 26$54,336.36
IRS adjustment: subtract$8,600.00
Adjusted annual wages$45,736.36

2 SELECT THE ANNUAL TABLE ROW

Single / Married Filing Separately • STANDARD schedule

AT LEASTLESS THANBASE TAXRATEEXCESS OVER
$0$7,500$0.000%$0
$7,500$19,900$0.0010%$7,500
$19,900$57,900$1,240.0012%$19,900

$45,736.36 fits the highlighted row.
$1,240 is the tax accumulated in the lower taxable band.

Annual amount: $1,240 + ($45,736.36 – $19,900) × 12% = $4,340.3632Per paycheck: $4,340.3632 ÷ 26 = $166.937046... → $166.94
Pay federal payroll taxes: IRS business paymentsForm 941: FIT plus both shares of Social Security and Medicare. See slide 2.
06SOCIAL SECURITY AND MEDICARE

The employee and employer each pay these two federal taxes

Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) taxes are separate from federal income-tax withholding.

TAXRATE: EACH2026 WAGE BASISEMPLOYEEEMPLOYER
Social Security (SS)6.20%First $184,500 of annual covered wages$129.57$129.57
Medicare1.45%All Medicare wages; no annual wage cap$30.30$30.30

This period: $2,089.86 × 6.20% = $129.57; $2,089.86 × 1.45% = $30.30.

ADDITIONAL MEDICARE TAX: EMPLOYEE ONLY

An employer must withhold an extra 0.9% on Medicare wages it pays that employee above $200,000 in the calendar year.
No employer match. This example: $0.00.

Pay to the IRS, not directly to Social SecurityForm 941 example: $166.94 + $259.14 + $60.60 = $486.68.
07WASHINGTON EMPLOYEE PREMIUMS

Paid Leave and WA Cares fund different benefits

Do not combine their premiums, wage caps or exemption rules.

PAID FAMILY & MEDICAL LEAVE (PFML)

Family and medical leave

1.13% total premium on covered gross wages, excluding tips; capped at $184,500 in 2026.

Employee share: up to 71.43%
$2,089.86 × 1.13% × 71.43%

$16.87

Employer: $0.00 in this qualifying under-50 example; 28.57% of the premium when required.

WA CARES FUND

Long-term care

0.58% employee premium on covered wages; no annual wage cap. No employer matching premium.

Employee calculation
$2,089.86 × 0.58%

$12.12

Check current exclusions and exemption evidence; retain an agency approval letter where applicable.

Verify ESD size, grant obligations, voluntary plans and worker coverage; remit PFML and WA Cares separately.

08WORKERS' COMPENSATION

L&I is one insurance premium shared by two payers

Washington Department of Labor & Industries (L&I) State Fund coverage protects against work-related injury and illness.

HOW THE RATE IS BUILT

Assigned job risk class
+ fund rates
+ employer experience rating

Hourly composite = experience factor × (Accident + Medical Aid + Stay at Work base rates) + Supplemental Pension rate.

Employer pays the Accident Fund. The permitted worker share is half of Medical Aid, Stay at Work and Supplemental Pension.

HYPOTHETICAL RATES — USE YOUR NOTICE

PREMIUMCALCULATIONAMOUNT
Combined premium108 hours × $0.8789$94.92
Worker deduction108 hours × $0.2500$27.00
Employer expense$94.92 – $27.00$67.92

Two calculations allocate the same $94.92 illustrative premium. The worker deduction is not an extra employer expense.

Pay L&I: File Quarterly ReportsChoose QuickFile or Claim & Account Center; report the quarter, then pay.
09WASHINGTON EMPLOYER ASSESSMENTS

Read the ESD total rate before adding any component

Employment Security Department (ESD): both assessments are paid by the employer, not the worker.

ASSESSMENTWHAT IT FUNDSRATE*THIS PERIOD
Unemployment Insurance (UI)Unemployment benefits; employer experience and shared-cost components.1.50%$31.35
Employment Administration Fund (EAF)Employment services, training and job-search assistance.0.03%$0.63
Illustrative line totalSeparate rounded components in this example.1.53%$31.98

* Assumed rates. Both apply here to $2,089.86 of taxable wages; 2026 annual wage base: $78,200 per worker.

Do not double-count EAF. ESD's displayed total rate already includes it. Our assumed 1.50% is UI only.

Rounding: separate lines total $31.98; 1.53% rounded once gives $31.97. Reconcile actual quarterly totals to ESD.

10FEDERAL EMPLOYER UNEMPLOYMENT TAX

FUTA is 0.6% only when the full state credit is available

Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) tax is paid by the employer, never withheld from the employee.

FEDERAL RATE6.0%
MAXIMUM STATE CREDIT5.4 percentage points
ILLUSTRATED NET RATE0.6%

Full ordinary credit requires qualifying state UI paid in full by the Form 940 due date, coverage of the same wages, and no applicable credit reduction.

FIRST PAYCHECKCALCULATIONFUTA
Unused annual base: $7,0000.60% × MIN($2,089.86, $7,000)$12.54

A lower assigned state UI rate can still qualify for the full credit. EAF is not a qualifying UI contribution.

Pay FUTA: IRS business paymentsUse Form 940, not Form 941. Confirm the deposit requirement and tax year.
11THE EMPLOYEE'S STATEMENT

Gross wages less $382.80 of deductions gives $1,707.06

Illustration only • Employer: Example AFH • Employee: Sample caregiver • Currency: USD

Pay period: June 1–14, 2026  |  Pay date: June 18, 2026  |  Pay basis: hourly

EARNINGS / DEDUCTIONSCALCULATION / BASISAMOUNT
Regular earnings80 hours × $17.13$1,370.40
Overtime earnings28 hours × $25.695$719.46
Gross wagesRegular + overtime$2,089.86
Federal income tax (FIT)IRS Worksheet 1A($166.94)
Social Security (SS)6.20% × gross($129.57)
Medicare1.45% × gross($30.30)
Paid Family & Medical Leave (PFML)1.13% × 71.43% × gross($16.87)
WA Cares Fund0.58% × gross($12.12)
Workers' compensation (L&I)108 hours × $0.2500*($27.00)
NET EMPLOYEE PAY$1,707.06$2,089.86 – $382.80

PAID SICK LEAVE: FIRST NOTICE

Earned: 108 ÷ 40 = 2.70 hours
Used: 0.00 hours
Unused: 2.70 hours
Available now: 0.00 hours

A 90-day use waiting period is assumed.
Accrual begins on day one.

* Hypothetical rate. First payment: current amounts equal year-to-date (YTD) amounts. Parentheses are deductions.

12THE EMPLOYER'S COST

Illustrative employer cost: $2,362.17

Hypothetical case, before remittance reconciliation. Employee deductions are already included in gross wages.

EMPLOYER COSTCALCULATION / BASISAMOUNT
Gross employee wagesRegular + overtime$2,089.86
Social Security (SS)6.20% × gross$129.57
Medicare1.45% × gross$30.30
Paid Family & Medical Leave (PFML)Under-50 assumption$0.00
Workers' compensation (L&I)108 hours × $0.6289*$67.92
Unemployment Insurance (UI)1.50%* × gross$31.35
Employment Administration Fund (EAF)0.03%* × gross$0.63
Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA)0.60% × taxable wages$12.54
Illustrative employer payroll costGross + employer costs$2,362.17

EMPLOYER TAXES & PREMIUMS

$272.31

Added to gross wages in this example.


ILLUSTRATIVE RECONCILIATION

$1,707.06 to the employee
+ $655.11 taxes and premiums
= $2,362.17 illustrated cost

Not an agency bill or proof of payment.
Confirm balances, deadlines and settlement.
Itemized payment checklist: slide 14.

* Assumed rates. Reconcile payroll-line rounding to agency totals. Excludes benefits, fees and unused-leave accrual.

13YOUR AGENCY PAYMENT CHECKLIST

What to pay, to which agency, and when

One June 18, 2026 paycheck: $655.11 in allocations. Not a bill due today; reconcile the full reporting period.

AGENCY / PAYMENT LINKITEMIZED AMOUNTS (USD)SUBTOTALWHEN TO PAY / WHAT TO SELECT
Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
Form 941

IRS business payments →
Federal income tax (FIT): $166.94 employee
Social Security: $129.57 employee + $129.57 employer
Medicare: $30.30 employee + $30.30 employer
$486.68Use your IRS schedule, not payroll frequency.
Monthly: July 15; semiweekly for June 18: June 24.
Qualifying payment with Q2 return: July 31 [1].
Select Form 941 + correct quarter + Federal Tax Deposit (or Balance due on return or notice, when permitted).
IRS - Form 940
IRS business payments →
Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA)
Employer only: $12.54
$12.54All workers: undeposited FUTA + carryforward > $500 at quarter-end: deposit by following month-end.
Otherwise carry during year; settle by Feb 1, 2027.
Select Form 940 / 2026; deposit or permitted balance due.
WA Employment Security Department (ESD)
Pay Paid Leave premiums →
Paid Family & Medical Leave (PFML)
Employee $16.87 + employer $0.00
$16.87Quarterly: Q2 2026 due July 31, 2026.
Choose Pay Paid Leave Premiums.
WA ESD - WA Cares Fund
Pay WA Cares premiums →
WA Cares Fund
Employee $12.12; employer $0.00
$12.12Quarterly: Q2 2026 due July 31, 2026.
Choose Pay WA Cares Premiums; separate payment.
WA ESD - Unemployment
Report / pay through EAMS →
Unemployment Insurance (UI): $31.35
Employment Administration Fund (EAF): $0.63
Both employer-paid.
$31.98*Quarterly: Q2 2026 due July 31, 2026.
Use Employer Account Management System (EAMS), not the Paid Leave premium account.
WA Labor & Industries (L&I)
File quarterly report / pay →
Workers' compensation - State Fund
Worker $27.00 + employer $67.92
$94.92Quarterly: Q2 2026 due July 31, 2026.
Use QuickFile or Claim & Account Center.
AGENCY TOTALSIRS $499.22  +  WA ESD $60.97  +  L&I $94.92TOTAL $655.11

[1] Employer-wide Form 941 line 12 < $2,500 in current or prior quarter; no $100,000 next-day trigger in current quarter.
WA 2026 Q1/Q2/Q3/Q4: Apr 30 / Jul 31 / Nov 2 / Feb 1, 2027. Separate payments; reconcile prior payments, credits and rounding.

14WASHINGTON SMALL-BUSINESS PAYROLL SETUP

Start with five essentials. Get help with the rest.

Have your business name, address, federal tax ID (EIN) and WA business number (UBI) handy.

ESSENTIALS TO STARTWHAT TO HAVE READYFIND IT / GET HELP
1. Employee details + W-4Names, addresses, hire dates, roles/work locations; existing or newly completed, signed W-4s.IRS: get Form W-4 →
Use existing employee records.
2. Pay dates + hoursPay rates; workweek; pay frequency, period and payday; actual hours/breaks; sick-leave policy.L&I: pay-record guidance →
We can review these details together.
3. L&I workers' comp ratesCurrent risk class, total premium per hour and permitted worker deduction per hour.Find your L&I rates →
Search name / UBI > Workers' comp rates.
4. Unemployment tax rateCurrent ESD rate details; check if the total includes the Employment Administration Fund (EAF).ESD: find your tax rate →
Your accountant may already have it.
5. Paid Leave + WA CaresConfirm employer size, plan and who pays. Tell us about grants, special plans or exemptions.Paid Leave: small-business guide →
WA Cares: employer guide →

ONLY IF IT APPLIES

Has this business paid staff this year?

Get payroll history and leave balances from your accountant / previous provider.

Benefits, deductions or exemptions?

Bring relevant elections or orders; otherwise say "None."
WA Cares exemption information →

Separate duties still apply:Register to hireForm I-9New-hire reportTax reporting / payment access: slide 14 →
Your accountant can check the records; ask H-Clarity for setup guidance.H-Clarity app →Demo / setup help →

Slide 1 of 15